Hero Image
9 December 2020 - 10 December 2020
EU-NGO Forum 2020

Speakers 

Short bios from the speakers can be found here

9 December 2020

10.00 - 12-00 CET - Public Thematic Panel: Artificial Intelligence

Moderator: Ben Wagner  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Technology, Policy and Management, TU Delft

Speakers:

  • Andrea Renda — Senior Research Fellow at CEPs, member of the European Commission High Level Expert Group on Artificial Intelligence
  • Dafna Feinholz — UNESCO- Chief of Bioethics and Ethics of Science and Technology
  • Sarah Chander — Senior Policy Adviser, European Digital Rights
  • Vidushi Marda — Senior Programme Officer, Article 19
  • Juha Heikkila — European Commission, Head of Unit Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, European Commission, Directorate General for Communications Networks, Content and Technology (DG CNECT)

12.00 - 13.30 CET - Interactive expert session (Closed session): Artificial Intelligence (I)

Moderator: Sarah Chander  Senior Policy Adviser, European Digital Rights

Speaker:

  • Paul Nemitz — Adviser, European Commission, Directorate General for Justice and Consumers
  • Griff Ferris — Legal and Policy Officer, Fair Trials
  • Chenai Chair Digital Policy Officer, World Wide Web Foundation

    12.00 - 13.30 CET - Interactive expert session (Closed session): Private sector (I)

    Moderator: Javier Martín Cerracin — Policy Officer, Human Rights, European External Action Service (EEAS)

    Speakers:

    • Christen Dobson — Business and Human Rights Resource Centre
    • Paul Roeland Clean Clothes Campaign 
    • Jacqueline Geis — Chief Executive Officer, Videre
    • Gbenga Sesan  Executive Director, Paradigm Initiative
    • Jason Pielemeier — Policy Director, Global Network Initiative

      14.00 - 16.30 CET - Plenary Opening session

      Video Message:

      • Josep Borrell  High Representative of the EU for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/Vice President of the European Commission  
      • Jutta Urpilainen — Commissioner for International partnerships, European Commission

      High level panel (14.00 – 14.30)

      Speakers:

        • Michelle Bachelet — United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights
        • Eamon Gilmore — EU Special Representative for Human Rights
        • Alice Mogwe FIDH President (International Federation for Human Rights)

        Setting the scene (14.30 – 16.20)

        Moderator: Jennifer Baker

        Speakers:

        • Heidi Hautala — Vice-President of European Parliament
        • Giuseppe Abbamonte — Director for Media Policy, European Commission, Directorate General for Communications Networks, Content and Technology (DG CNECT)
        • Michael O'Flaherty — Director of the European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA)
        • Marie Arena — Member of the European Parliament,  Chair of the Subcommittee on Human Rights
        • Sharon Hom — Executive Director at Human Rights in China
        • Eliska Pirkova — Europe Policy Analyst, Access Now

        16.30 - 18.00 CET - Interactive expert session (Closed session): Privacy and Surveillance (I)

        Speakers:

        • Raphael Warolin — Policy Officer, European External Action Service (EEAS)
        • Christine Mardirossian — Project Manager, European Commission, Directorate General for International Cooperation and Development

          16.00 - 18.00 CET - Interactive expert session: Fundamental Rights and Freedoms (I)

          Moderator: Adrian Shahbaz — Director for Technology and Democracy, Freedom House

          Speakers:

          • Felicia Anthonio #Campaigner and #KeepItOn Lead at Access Now
          • Bahar Saba — MENA Programme Officer, Article 19
          • Olivier Luyckx Head of Unit Security, Nuclear Safety, European Commission, Directorate General for International Cooperation and Development
          • Guy Berger — Director for Freedom of Expression and Media Development, UNESCO


          10 December 2020

          09.00 - 10.30 CET - Interactive expert session: Privacy and Surveillance (II)

          Moderator: Ilia Siatitsa — Privacy International

          Speakers:

          • Paulina Guttierez Law and Policy Prorgamme, Article 19
          • Djordje Krivokapić Assistant Professor, Faculty of Organisational Sciences, University of Belgrade
          • Dominika Bychawska — Siniarska – Human Rights lawyer

            09.00 - 10.30 CET - Interactive expert session (Closed session): Fundamental Rights and Freedoms (II)

            Moderator: Elizabeta Kitanovic — Conference of European Churches

            Opening remarks: Nathan Law — Pro-Democracy Activist

            Speakers:

            • Roman Pratasevich — Journalist, Democracy activist
            • Mohamad Najem SMEX
            • Alain Amrah Horutanga — Blogger, co-founder of YAGA

            10.30 - 12.30 CET - Public Thematic Panel: Technology, Business and Human Rights

            Moderator: Guus Houttuin — Senior Adviser on Trade Issues, European External Action Service (EEAS)

            Speakers:

            • Mark Hodge — B-Tech Project
            • Anna Herold — Head of Unit for Audiovisual and Media Services Policy, European Commission, Directorate General for Communications Networks, Content and Technology (DG CNECT)
            • Iverna McGowan — Director of Europe Office, Center for Democracy and Technology
            • Stephen Turner — Director EU Public Policy, Twitter
            • Cornelia Kutterer — Microsoft´s Senior Director for EU Rule of Law & Responsible Tech
            • Alexey Kozliuk — Program director of Mass Communications Foundation

            12.30 - 14.30 CET - Public Thematic Panel: Fundamental Rights and Freedoms in the Digital Sphere

            Moderator: Lutz Guellner  Head of the Division on Strategic Communications, European External Action Service (EEAS)

            Speakers:

            • Patrick Penninckx — Head of Information Society Department, Council of Europe
            • Maria Ressa — CEO and President of Rappler
            • Aura Salla Public Policy Director, Head of EU Affairs at Facebook
            • Ritwajit Das — International Dalit Solidarity Network
            • Jürgen Heissel — Director of the Office of the OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media, Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe

              14.30 - 16.30 CET - Public Thematic Panel: Privacy and Surveillance

              Moderator: Barbora Bukovska — Article 19

              Speakers: 

              • Danna Ingleton — Co-Director, Amnesty Tech
              • Griselda Triana — Mexican journalist and human rights defenders
              • David Kaye — law professor University of California- Former UN Special Rapporteur on Freedom of Expression
              • Fionnuala Ní Aoláin — UN Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms while countering terrorism
              • Irina Orssich — Team Leader, Technologies and Systems for Digitising Industry, European Commission, Directorate General for Communications Networks, Content and Technology (DG CNECT)

              16.30 - 18.00 CET - Interactive expert session: Artificial Intelligence (II)

              Moderator: Amba Kak — Director of Global Policy & Prorgams,

              Speakers:

              • Oliver Unger — Legal Officer, German Federal Ministry of Justice and Consumer Protection
              • Philip Dawson — Fellow on Technology and Human Rights, The Carr Center for Human Rights
              • Renata Avila — Alliance for Inclusive Algorithms

              16.30 - 18.00 CET - Interactive expert session: Private sector (II)

              Moderator: Guus Houttuin — 
              EEAS Senior Adviser on Trade Issues, European External Action Service (EEAS)

              Speakers:

              • Anne Marie Engtoft Larsen — Denmark Tech Ambassador
              • Tyler Gillard — Responsible Business Conduct Unit, OECD
              • Camille Le Pors — Corporate Human Rights Benchmark / World Benchmarking Alliance
              • Théo Jaekel — Ericsson
              • Penelope Faulkner — Vietnam Committee on Human Rights (VCHR)

              18.00 - 19.00 CET - Closing

              Moderator: Jennifer Baker

              • Barbora Bukovska Article 19
              • Sarah Chander — Senior Policy Adviser, European Digital Rights
              • Iverna McGowan — Director, Europe Office, Center for Democracy and Technology
              • Adrian Shahbaz — Director for Technology and Democracy, Freedom House

              Closing speeches

              • Luisa Ragher — Head of Human Rights Division, European External Action Service (EEAS)
              • Chiara Adamo — Head of Unit Gender Equality, Human Rights and Democratic Governance, European Commission, Directorate-General for International Cooperation and Development 
              • Sylvain Mossou EuroMed Rights

                Registration

                Closed since 6 December 2020

                Organised by

                Participants

                Afghanistan 2
                Albania 2
                Algeria 1
                Angola 1
                Argentina 7
                Austria 3
                Bangladesh 8
                Belgium 92
                Bosnia And Herzegovina 2
                Brazil 2
                Bulgaria 3
                Burundi 2
                Canada 2
                Chad 2
                Chile 1
                China 1
                Colombia 11
                Congo, The Democratic Republic Of The 1
                Costa Rica 1
                Cuba 1
                Cyprus 1
                Czech Republic 7
                Denmark 2
                Ecuador 2
                Egypt 1
                El Salvador 1
                Ethiopia 1
                Finland 3
                France 15
                Gambia 1
                Georgia 1
                Germany 7
                Ghana 2
                Greece 7
                Guatemala 2
                Haiti 1
                Honduras 5
                China (Hong Kong) 2
                Hungary 3
                India 16
                Indonesia 1
                Iraq 1
                Ireland 4
                Israel 1
                Italy 5
                Japan 1
                Jordan 1
                Kenya 3
                Korea, Republic Of 1
                Kuwait 1
                Kyrgyzstan 4
                Lebanon 2
                Liberia 1
                Libya 1
                Lithuania 4
                Luxembourg 3
                North Macedonia 1
                Malaysia 2
                Mali 4
                Malta 1
                Mexico 3
                Moldova, Republic Of 2
                Mongolia 3
                Montenegro 2
                Morocco 3
                Mozambique 2
                Myanmar 8
                Nepal 6
                Netherlands 11
                Nicaragua 2
                Nigeria 1
                Norway 2
                Pakistan 3
                Palestine 2
                Panama 1
                Peru 3
                Philippines 4
                Poland 3
                Portugal 10
                Romania 10
                Russia 3
                Rwanda 2
                Senegal 1
                Serbia 3
                Sierra Leone 2
                Singapore 2
                Somalia 2
                South Africa 2
                Spain 20
                Sri Lanka 4
                Sudan 1
                Sweden 4
                Switzerland 11
                Tanzania, United Republic Of 1
                Thailand 2
                Trinidad And Tobago 3
                Tunisia 3
                Turkey 5
                Turkmenistan 1
                Uganda 2
                Ukraine 3
                United Kingdom 13
                United States 5
                Uzbekistan 4
                Virgin Islands, British 1
                Yemen 1
                Zambia 1
                Total 450